Table of Contents
KAMPALA — The battle for the Ugandan digital landscape has officially moved past “coverage” and into a war of “value-per-megabyte.” In May 2026, the duopoly of MTN Uganda and Airtel Uganda has created a market where 5G is the standard, yet the pricing models for businesses vary wildly depending on whether you are running a remote freelance operation or a high-traffic office in the heart of Nakasero.
For business owners, the choice isn’t just about who has the best signal; it’s about whose data bundles align with professional workflows. While both networks offer nearly identical coverage in urban centers, a deep dive into the 2026 bundle structures reveals that Airtel is currently undercutting MTN in speed-to-price ratios, particularly in the critical “Fixed WiFi” and “No Expiry” segments.
The “No Expiry” Duel: Freedom vs. Chillax | MTN vs. Airtel
For businesses that don’t want to worry about data “disappearing” at midnight, the no-expiry category is the gold standard. While both offer flexibility, the data volume at the higher end favors the red network.
| Data Volume | MTN “Freedom” Price (UGX) | Airtel “Chillax” Price (UGX) | Winner |
| 1 GB / 1.5 GB | 5,000 (1GB) | 5,000 (1.5GB) | Airtel |
| 4.5 GB / 5.5 GB | 15,000 | 16,000 | MTN |
| 8 GB / 9 GB | 25,000 | 25,000 | Airtel |
| 17 GB / 20 GB | 50,000 | 50,000 | Airtel |
| 40 GB / 45 GB | 100,000 | 100,000 | Airtel |
| 65 GB | 150,000 | N/A | MTN |
Business Insight: If you are a high-volume user spending 100,000 UGX, Airtel gives you an extra 5 GB for the same price. However, MTN offers the largest single “Freedom” pack at 65 GB, which is a massive convenience for larger downloads.
The “Gaga” & Weekend Wars: High-Intensity Productivity
Short-term, high-volume bundles are essential for software updates, large video uploads, or weekend “workathons.”
- MTN “Boosta”: 3 GB for 3,000 UGX (Valid for 3 hours).
- Airtel “3-Hour” Pack: 3 GB for 3,000 UGX.
- MTN Gaga4Pulse: 4.5 GB for 5,000 UGX.
- Airtel Freaky Weekend: 7.2 GB + 20 Mins for 10,000 UGX.
For night owls running server backups, both networks offer Night Bundles (12 AM – 10 AM):
- 2 GB: 2,000 UGX
- 5 GB: 4,000 UGX
Monthly Data-Only Bundles (30-Day Validity)
For consistent monthly operations, these are the bread-and-butter plans.
| Bundle Size | MTN Price (UGX) | Airtel Price (UGX) |
| 10 GB | 26,000 | 20,000 |
| 22 GB / 24 GB | 50,000 | 50,000 |
| 48 GB / 50 GB | 100,000 | 100,000 |
| 85 GB / 81 GB | 170,000 | 150,000 |
The Killer Difference: WiFi Routers & Fixed Speed
This is where the two networks diverge significantly in 2026, and it’s the most important section for office setups. Currently, Airtel Smart Connect is vastly outperforming MTN WakaNet in the speed-to-price ratio for fixed-location businesses.
Also Read: MTN MoMo To Break Away From MTN Uganda
Airtel Smart Connect (The Disruptor)
Airtel has broken the market by offering significantly higher speeds at lower price points. Its new 5G Smart Box router is now a standard fixture in Kampala startups.
| Airtel Speed Plan | Monthly Price (UGX) | Notes |
| Up to 15 Mbps | 100,000 | Smart Connect NEW bundle |
| Up to 20 Mbps | 170,000 | |
| Up to 40 Mbps | 250,000 | |
| Up to 60 Mbps | 350,000 |
MTN WakaNet Router (The Standard)
MTN remains a bit more conservative, often tying users to lower speeds for a higher entry price, though they offer a wider range of tiered options.
| MTN Speed Plan | Monthly Price (UGX) | Notes |
| Up to 3 Mbps | 55,000 | 4G Router Plan |
| Up to 5 Mbps | 85,000 | |
| Up to 10 Mbps | 130,000 | |
| Up to 20 Mbps | 195,000 | |
| Up to 40 Mbps | 295,000 | 5G Specific |
| Up to 60 Mbps | 395,000 | 5G Specific |
The Verdict for Offices: If you have an Airtel WiFi router, you are getting 15 Mbps for 100k, which is mathematically a better deal than MTN’s 10 Mbps for 130k. For the same price you’d pay for MTN’s 10 Mbps, you are essentially stuck with nearly 33% less speed.
The Battle for Fiber: FTTH Business Solutions | MTN vs. Airtel
Fiber to the Home (FTTH) has become the backbone for heavy-duty Ugandan businesses. MTN has leveraged its “Auto-renewal” model to offer incredibly deep discounts for loyal users.
| Speed | MTN Auto-Renewal (UGX) | MTN One-Off (UGX) | Airtel Xstream (UGX) |
| 10 Mbps | N/A | N/A | 130,000 |
| 60 Mbps | N/A | 130,000 | 160,000 |
| 100 Mbps | 110,000 | 195,000 | 159,000 |
| 200 Mbps | 150,000 | 295,000 | N/A |
| 500 Mbps | 300,000 | 595,000 | N/A |
MTN’s auto-renewal fiber plans are the most aggressive in the country, effectively bringing 100 Mbps down to a price previously reserved for budget 10 Mbps plans.
Broadband & MiFi Solutions
For small teams or field workers, MiFis remain the go-to for portable 5G.
| Bundle Size | MTN WakaNet MiFi (UGX) | Airtel Broadband (UGX) |
| 3.5 GB / 5 GB | 10,000 (3.5GB) | 10,000 (5GB) |
| 12 GB / 15 GB | 28,000 (12GB) | 25,000 (15GB) |
| 40 GB / 45 GB | N/A | 50,000 (40GB) |
| 110 GB | N/A | 100,000 |
| 235 GB | N/A | 200,000 |
Combo & Business Smartplans
If your business needs minutes and SMS alongside data, Airtel’s Smartplans and Masaza packs are highly competitive.
Airtel Smartplans (Monthly):
- Gold (60,000 UGX): 25 GB + 900 Mins + 200 SMS.
- Platinum (110,000 UGX): 50 GB + 800 Mins + 200 SMS.
- Platinum+ (250,000 UGX): 150 GB + 1,200 Mins + 200 SMS.
MTN Gaga Weekend (Data + Mins):
- 8 GB + 20 Mins: 10,000 UGX.
Final Business Verdict | MTN vs. Airtel
In 2026, the data war has a clear divide:
- For the Mobile Professional: MTN wins on flexibility with its Freedom and Gaga4Pulse offers, especially if you need data that doesn’t expire and top-tier short-duration speeds.
- For the Office/Fixed Location: Airtel is the undisputed king for simple WiFi setups. Getting 15 Mbps for 100,000 UGX compared to MTN’s 10 Mbps for 130,000 UGX is a significant monthly cost saving for any SME.
- For High-Traffic Fiber Hubs: MTN’s Auto-Renewal Fiber currently offers the best speed-for-shilling in the market, making 100 Mbps and 500 Mbps more accessible than ever before.


